Monday, April 8, 2013

You know you're a writer when...


You know you're a writer when incorrect grammar starts to 'irk' you... Okay, there was this road that I drove down nearly every weekend to get from my town to my parents. As you can see from the picture, it's very country. It's nearly 50 km's (30 miles) of dirt road and winding bends, but there was this one sign that always annoyed me (and my brother). How could a sign annoy me you may ask. It was all due to the one missing apostrophe. Sam Hunts Creek... it sounds like Sam's hunting the creek, okay now I'm just being pedantic.

Yep, it was grammatically incorrect and every single time I drove past it all I ever wanted to do was to pull over and add that darn apostrophe. Well, my brother got his wish. On his final weekend in Australia he chose to yell at me to pull the car over and in a spur of the moment action, we actually added the apostrophe.

We actually weren't the first one's to think of doing this. Coming back the other way, the apostrophe had already been added. Yeah, I wish we had been the first to think of doing this, but now I can rest in peace knowing that I have corrected one more grammar injustice mistake in the world.

Have you done anything crazy that proves you're a writer? Do you get annoyed by the silliest of things? Tell me the craziest thing you have done.

4 comments:

Stina Lindenblatt said...

I read it the same way too, until I realized that wasn't dirt on my computer screen. lol

SM Blooding said...

I can't say that I've ever done anything like that. LOL! I'm thinking. I'm thinking. Nope. I just get into very interesting conversations with the strangest people. That's where my crazy writerness comes in. I'm an advocate for creating new words (as long as they make sense based on their root words), and get annoyed with people who like to live inside the box too much.

Annette said...

I can so relate -- my husband is worse than I am -- we are a sad, sad couple. I particularly have to resist correcting the misuse of words -- you know, peaked for piqued, stuff like that. Drives me CRAZY. You need this t-shirt: http://www.cafepress.com/mf/74914556/funny-grandma-grammar_tshirt

Lydia Kang said...

That was your apostrophe? Nice job!

Post a Comment

 
Blog Design by Imagination Designs all images from the Her Lullaby kit by Irene Alexeeva